Monday, July 13, 2009

Out with the OLD, in with the NEW!

I've been on the prowl for new makeup storage for awhile. My bathroom countertop started to look like a hot mess, the products have finally won and have consumed my countertop. I was sick of Rubbermaid/Sterlite drawers, and I wanted something chic! My Sterlite drawers were piling high and the husby always teased me of my towering product storage. I googled "makeup storage" like a maniac, and then I even looked up "stationery storage" because it could serve as a multi-purpose storage. Then finally, I'm stumbled on a crafty blog! She had regular IKEA drawers, then decided to slap some vintage wallpaper on the drawers. Then it hit me, I was finally inspired....

Being that I live in an area that lacks the better things in life (i.e. Ikea, Georgetown Cupcakes, Urban Outfitters, American Apparel, Coastal Flats, etc), I usually have to travel 3 hours to get to these places. BLAH! My dear friend, Mar offered to pick up the storage at IKEA for me, but unfortunately they didn't have it there. Being the persistent person I am, I eBayed that bad boy! WOO! Lo and behold, I got it! It was $19.99 plus $12.99 shipping. UGH! Shipping was expensive, but hey, I ordered on Thursday and I got it this past Saturday!

I do love ordering stuff online, and I have a sick obsession of tracking my stuff constantly. Knowing that I would get my package on Saturday, I had to stop by Target on Friday night. I made way to the scrapbooking section and fumbled through all the paper. I saw the usual, floral prints here and there, baby prints, wedding themes, and then, I saw zebra stripes! WOO! Safari theme! I own you!

On Saturday, me and the husby came home from the beach (oh yeah, we also made a detour to get some "Just Cupcakes!"), and as soon as we parked, I saw the FedEx note on the door. I was crushed! I thought "ERGH! Now I have to wait till Monday... SON OF A..." THEN! I read the note closely and the box was checked that said "Left at Front Door". I swung the door open and there it was.

I danced on my porch, and the husby just said "OH MY GAH!" HAHA! I'm sick, I know! I pulled out the husby's tools. He asked if I needed help, and my excitement ran through and I said "No, I'm good!". When I laid out all the pieces.. I thought "CRAP!". But I took a deep breath, and opened the direction and began hammering away.


I did it! I felt accomplished, I like assembling stuff. I'm quite handy, ya know? So check it out! Pretty nifty eh? With the scrapbooking paper I bought at Target, I just traced out the drawers then slapped some craft glue.



So while I was doing this, I figured I'd let you guys peep my stash. It's not much, but it's okay. I also bought purple inserts from Office Depot for better organization (thanks for the tip, Trish!). After doing this, I went crazy with my whole bathroom countertop. I bought a basket for my hair products for my countertop, and I cleaned out all my other bathroom drawers. I threw away old products and old makeup. But I felt better and now I have a fresh start!




Drawer 1: Lip Products
Drawer 2: Mascara Primer (note: I LOVE Lancome better than Shiseido!), Mascaras, Concealers, and Brow Sets
Drawer 3: Other Palettes and Beauty Sponge

Drawer 4: Eyes! Primers, Bases, Eyeshadows, Small Palettes, Fluidlines, Quads, Pigment Samples, etc



Drawer 5: My "MUG-shot" drawer, a.ka. the face drawer! Prep +Prime, Tinted Moisturizers, MSFs, Cream Colour Bases, Blushes, Highlights, etc.


My basket of goodies! This is only a partial of my sick obsession with hair products! There's more in my bathroom drawers, but these are my favos. Oh yeah, and my lotions are in here!

BEFORE



AFTER


So this is my new storage baby! I'm so proud! I stored my brushes and palettes on top. The brush containers are from Michaels. I love it cause they are black and it's rectangler. It's a Sephora inspired brush holder, so I do have the clear beads inside, but I doubt you can see them.

17 comments:

Roxy said...

love the new storage! how creative using scrapbook paper to decorate! =]

izumi said...

i looooooove the new storage!! oh my gosh!! it's perfect :D you're so crafty!

KiLLaCaM said...

i LOVE the craft paper! it was such a nice touch. my bathroom looks like your "before" and now you've inspired me! lol.

A. Rose said...

I love it! I've been Googling makeup storage ideas for the past few weeks, also! Haha. I need to get on this.

Janelle said...

Love your new makeup station!! It's very chic. Once I get my new one all set up, I'll probably blog about it too. I'm just so laaazy! :P

Edna said...

Wow, I love your new organizational makeup storage! I wish my counter had more space :(

Jheneal said...

That's so nice! I'm stuck with plastic storage drawers and they sort of suck lol.

Kristine said...

that's soooo cute! i need to organize my stuff too! my husband's complaining coz he got me this big traincase that i filled up already.. need to work on my organizing skills

Jamilla Camel said...

So adorable and well organized!!

Niicole said...

cute i love how you arranged everything. smart thinking using the craft paper it looks lovely. :)

miss m said...

LOVE IT! i find relaxation when i organize things! =)

DSK said...

mission accomplished! You're so creative! I love the scrapbooking paper idea!

adin_22 said...

Just wanted to say hi!!!new follower here...I like your new storage:)

Liparazzi said...

I looove the storage idea...it looks great!I also love getting to take a peak into someone else's MU collection! I must be nosey!ha ha. Love the blog, come say hi on mine sometime xx

funkiimonkee said...

WOW! You;re superorganised! Envy your collection! Your table looks great now with the drawers!

(( SKY )) said...

Nicely organize!
Been seeing a lot of people buying those drawers. It's cool how you can just change the look of it so easy.

bunee said...

i love how you decorated your drawer with the prints !!